English (Plate Tectonics; Tectonics)
continental block [correct]; continental mass [correct]
OBS: ... a large segment of the earth's outer shell including a terrestrial continent and the adjacent continental shelf.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Tectonique)
bloc continental [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] masse unique que constitueraient l'Ancien Monde et l'Amérique si le niveau des mers était abaissé de 200 m.