English (Geophysics)
shelf-edge anomaly [correct]; shelf edge anomaly [correct]; continental-shelf-edge anomaly [correct]
CONT: We have along this segment a strong negative anomaly over the slope, followed by a strong positive anomaly over the rise. This is at variance with the general gravity signature of a positive gravity over the shelf followed by a seaward negative anomaly, usually called the shelf edge anomaly. This may be attributed to the features formed at the time of rifting.
OBS: shelf-edge anomaly: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géophysique)
anomalie de la bordure de la plate-forme continentale [feminine noun]; anomalie du rebord de la plate-forme continentale [feminine noun]
OBS: La signature gravimétrique à l'air libre consiste principalement en une anomalie positive qui coïncide avec la bordure de la plate-forme continentale. L'anomalie suit de très près la rupture de la plate-forme [...]
OBS: anomalie du rebord de la plate-forme continentale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.