English (Tectonics)
shield [correct]; continental shield [correct]; continental nucleus [correct]
DEF: A large area of exposed basement rocks in a craton commonly with a very gently convex surface, surrounded by sediment-covered platforms.
OBS: For example, Canadian Shield, Baltic Shield. The rocks of virtually all shield areas are Precambrian.
French (Tectonique)
bouclier [correct, masculine noun]; bouclier continental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aire cratonique d'échelle subcontinentale correspondant aux chaînes précambriennes indurées et arasées et recouvertes par des séries restées tabulaires.
CONT: Les terrains précambriens forment les «boucliers» ou Schild, définis par S. Suess, correspondant aux affleurements de terrains précambriens demeurés stables depuis le début du Primaire [...]
Spanish (Tectónica)
escudo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Región continental constituida por rocas formadas en el precámbrico, que no han sido recubiertas por el mar.