English (Plate Tectonics)
continental drift [correct]; continental displacement [correct]; continental shift [correct]; continental migration [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical slow movement of the continents on a deep-seated viscous zone within the earth.
OBS: continental drift; continental displacement; continental migration: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
dérive des continents [correct, feminine noun]; dérive continentale [correct, feminine noun]; déplacement continental [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement des continents [correct, masculine noun]; migration continentale [correct, feminine noun]; migration des continents [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement relatif des continents, formés de sial léger, se déplaçant sur le substrat visqueux plus dense du sima.
OBS: dérive des continents : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas)
deriva continental [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento lento de los continentes, que van cambiando su posición relativa en el curso de los tiempos geológicos.