English (Emergency Management)
contingency [correct, standardized]
DEF: An unforeseen or chance situation that may require action.
OBS: contingency: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
contingence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Situation imprévue ou fortuite pouvant nécessiter une action quelconque.
OBS: contingence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.