English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Economic Planning)
contingency allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An amount included in a project account to allow for adverse conditions that will add to business costs. Physical contingencies allow for physical events such as adverse weather during construction; they are included in both the financial and the economic analysis. Price contingencies allow for general inflation; in project analysis they are omitted from both the financial and the economic analysis when the analysis is done in constant prices.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Planification économique)
fonds pour éventualités [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sommes comprises dans l'estimation du coût d'un projet, destinées à couvrir les frais entraînés par de légères erreurs d'évaluation, l'échelle mobile, le taux de change, des modifications peu importantes apportées à la conception, etc.
Spanish (Gestión presupuestaria y financiera; Planificación económica)
asignación para imprevistos [correct, feminine noun]; reserva para imprevistos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monto incluido en la cuenta de un proyecto, a fin de tener en consideración condiciones adversas que aumentarán los costos básicos. En los imprevistos físicos se tienen en cuenta acontecimientos físicos como el tiempo desfavorable durante la construcción, y se incluyen en los análisis financiero y económico. En las asignaciones para alzas de precios se tiene en cuenta la inflación general. En el análisis de proyectos se omiten los análisis financiero y económico cuando el análisis se efectúa en precios constantes.