English (Anti-pollution Measures; Radioactive Contamination)
contingency measure [correct]
CONT: ... a framework for impact management ... consists of four basic components: - mitigation measures which aim to prevent or reduce potential negative effects; - compensation measures which aim to redress or offset unavoidable negative effects; - contingency measures which aim to aid in the detection and timely response to potential problems and unanticipated effects; and - community relations measures which aim to ensure effective two-way communication and joint problem-solving to resolve concerns and issues on an on-going basis.
OBS: "contingency": an event (as an emergency) that is of possible but uncertain occurrence. ... "contingent": likely but not certain to happen.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution par radioactivité)
mesure de prévoyance [feminine noun]; mesure de contingence [feminine noun]; mesure en cas d'urgence [feminine noun]; mesure d'intervention d'urgence [proposal, feminine noun]; mesure anti-catastrophe [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: «contingent» : Qui peut se produire ou non (opposé à nécessaire). [connexe à] «accidentel», «conditionnel», «éventuel», «fortuit».
OBS: «contingence» : Caractère de ce qui est contingent. [connexe à] «éventualité». [Sens courant] : Choses qui peuvent changer, qui n'ont pas une importance capitale.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación por radioactividad)
medida de emergencia [correct, feminine noun]; medida de emergencia radiológica [correct, feminine noun]; medida en caso de contingencia [correct, feminine noun]