English (Organization Planning; Emergency Management)
contingency plan [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plan developed for a specific event or incident.
OBS: contingency plan: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau; term standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: contingency plan: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
French (Planification d'organisation; Gestion des urgences)
plan de contingence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plan de circonstance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan élaboré pour un événement ou un incident spécifique.
OBS: plan de contingence : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction; terme normalisé par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: plan de circonstance : terme normalisé par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
Spanish (Planificación de organización; Gestión de emergencias)
plan de contingencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Componente del plan de emergencias que contiene los procedimientos para la pronta respuesta en caso de presentarse un evento específico, definido a través de un escenario de riesgo probable.