English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
basic quota [correct]
DEF: (Quota) established for an indeterminate period to meet ongoing requirements for flexibility in recruiting and assigning employees.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
contingent de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (Contingent établi) pour une période indéterminée afin que les ministères puissent bénéficier en permanence d'une certaine marge de manœuvre pour le recrutement et l'affectation des employés.
OBS: Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Ressources humaines.