English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
contingent legacy [correct]
CONT: (I)f it is clear from the language of the will that the attainment of a certain age is made a condition precedent to the vesting of a legacy, such legacy will be contingent notwithstanding a gift of the legacy distinct from the direction to pay; so that a gift to A, to be paid in case he attained the age of twenty-one and not otherwise, is contingent upon A's attaining that age. ("Jarman on Wills", 8th ed., 1951, p. 1390)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
legs éventuel de somme d'argent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: legs éventuel de somme d'argent : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).