English (Oil Production)
allowable [correct, noun]; allowable production [correct]
DEF: The amount of oil or gas a well or leasehold is permitted to produce under proration orders of a state regulatory body.
CONT: Prorationing involves allowables which are assigned to fields, and from fields to lease, and then allocated to individual wells.
OBS: Under a lease allowable, the lease is considered a producing unit. In some instances if a lease has eight wells, for example, and one of the eight is unable to make its production for some reason the other seven wells can increase their flow to make up the loss of the ailing well.
PHR: Allowable oil production, gas production.
French (Production pétrolière)
production autorisée [correct, feminine noun]; contingent de production [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contingent fixé pour limiter la production pétrolière d'un puits, d'un gisement, d'un État.
Spanish (Producción petrolera)
cuota permitida [feminine noun]