English (Recruiting of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions; Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
casual employee [correct]; casual worker [correct]; contingent worker [correct]
DEF: Worker who works occasionally and intermittently and is not attached to a particular company. He is usually unskilled and move with seasonal fluctuating demands of the labor market.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail; Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
travailleur occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]; employé occasionnel [correct, masculine noun]; occasionnel [correct]
DEF: Employé embauché à titre provisoire pour effectuer un travail spécifique de courte durée ou pour parer à un surcroît temporaire de travail.
OBS: Dans les administrations publiques, certains employés sont parfois abusivement recrutés à ce titre afin de ne pas gonfler le nombre des fonctionnaires.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
trabajador temporal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trabajador contratado provisionalmente para sustituir a alguien o para cubrir un período de aumento de actividad no cíclico (temporero). A veces se utilizan los contratos temporales para no hacer fijos a los trabajadores.
OBS: trabajador temporal: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorizacion de LID Editorial Empresarial.