English (Oil Production)
proration [correct]
DEF: A system enforced by a state or federal agency or by agreement between operators that limits the amount of petroleum that can be produced from a well or field within a given period.
French (Production pétrolière)
contingentement [correct, masculine noun]; proration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réduction proportionnelle de la production d'un puits, ou d'un gisement, à la suite d'un accord soit au niveau des opérateurs, soit au niveau des États.