English (Railroad Maintenance)
out-of-face [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Referring to track work, work that proceeds completely and continuously over a given piece of track as distinguished from work at disconnected points only.
OBS: trackwork.
OBS: As opposed to spot.
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
continu [correct, officially approved]; en continu [correct]
DEF: Qualificatif des travaux effectués sur la voie; on dira par exemple qu'il faut procéder au nivellement continu de la voie, à la pose en continu des rails, etc.
OBS: travaux de voie.
OBS: par opposition à localisé.
OBS: continu : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.