English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
tape condenser [correct]; condenser
DEF: Located at the delivery end of the last card in the set, its purpose is to divide the full width web of fibers, as they leave the doffer roller, into a series of narrow strips ... The strips of webbing are condensed by an agitating motion and sets of endless aprons into a roving form.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
diviseur de voile [correct, masculine noun]; diviseur de voile à lanières [correct, masculine noun]; diviseur à lanières [correct, masculine noun]; appareil diviseur [masculine noun]; appareil diviseur à lanières [masculine noun]; système séparateur à lanières [masculine noun]
CONT: Le diviseur de voile est muni de lanières et sert à diviser le voile en une série de bandelettes étroites et plates.