English (Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
certificate of registration [correct, noun]; C of R [correct, noun]; continuing certificate of registration [noun, less frequent]
DEF: A certificate issued to the owner of an aircraft with respect to the registration and the registration markings for that aircraft.
OBS: A certificate of registration is issued to the person or entity with legal custody and control of an aircraft. This certificate doesn't expire but will need to be updated if there are any changes to personal information or to the aircraft's identifying information.
French (Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
certificat d'immatriculation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; certificat d'immatriculation permanente [masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Un certificat d'immatriculation est délivré aux personnes ou aux entités ayant la garde et la responsabilité légales d'un aéronef. Ce certificat n'expire pas, mais devra être mis à jour s'il y a des changements aux renseignements personnels ou aux renseignements d'identification de l'aéronef.
OBS: certificat d'immatriculation : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
certificado de matrícula [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: certificado de matrícula : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).