English (Medical and Dental Services (Military))
continuity of care [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A medical support principle according to which a patient in transit through various medical treatment facilities should be given care that is relevant, continuous and progressive, irrespective of the organization providing the resources.
OBS: continuity of care: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire))
continuité des soins [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Principe du soutien médical selon lequel un patient qui transite d'une installation de traitement médical à une autre devrait recevoir des soins appropriés, continus et progressifs, quelle que soit l'organisation qui les prodigue.
OBS: continuité des soins : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.