English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
continuity of care
CONT: Primary health care emphasizes the continuity of care across the various sectors. Providers and organizations are encouraged to integrate services from the first contact with a physician or nurse practitioner to services for people who are convalescing, have chronic illnesses, or who need acute or specialized services.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
suivi des soins [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: J'insiste sur la nécessité de protocoles écrits qui permettent le suivi des soins et l'assurance que toutes les infirmières auront la même attitude thérapeutique. (Relevé dans Soins, Nos 457/458 - Juillet 1985, p. 63.)
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria)
continuidad asistencial [correct, feminine noun]; continuidad de la asistencia [correct, feminine noun]; continuidad de los cuidados [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Seguimiento continuado del enfermo a lo largo de sus cambiantes necesidades asistenciales durante el curso de su enfermedad.