English (Communication and Information Management; Emergency Management)
continuity of communications [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of emergency response agencies to maintain communications in the event of damage to, or destruction of, the primary infrastructure.
OBS: continuity of communications: term and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Gestion des urgences)
continuité des communications [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capacité des organismes d'intervention d'urgence de maintenir les communications dans le cas où l'infrastructure principale est endommagée ou détruite.
OBS: continuité des communications : terme et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Gestión de emergencias)
continuidad de comunicaciones [correct, feminine noun]