English (Cinematography)
continuity editing [correct]; invisible editing [correct]
CONT: ... the main editing technique to have evolved in narrative or storybased film is "continuity editing," a core component of the ... classical Hollywood style. The basic purpose of continuity editing is to arrange shots together so they tell a story in a clear and easily understandable way. If footage is edited correctly in this style it should be seamless and we will be too focused on the story itself to notice the editing. That’s why this editing style is often called "invisible editing."
French (Cinématographie)
montage en continuité [correct, masculine noun]; montage invisible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] aux plans-séquences fixes ont succédé les procédés caractéristiques du style classique hollywoodien : multiplicité des plans, diversité des échelles et des angles de prises de vues, mobilité de la caméra, montage en continuité.