English (Thermodynamics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
continuity equation [correct]; equation of continuity; continuum equation
DEF: Hydrodynamical equation which states that in a hypothetical fluid volume an increase in mass is equal to the difference between the masses which enter and leave it.
French (Thermodynamique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
équation de continuité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Équation de l'hydrodynamique exprimant que, dans un volume fluide hypothétique, l'accroissement de masse est égal au bilan des masses qui y rentrent et en sortent.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
ecuación de continuidad [correct, feminine noun]; ecuación de la continuidad [feminine noun]
DEF: Ecuación hidrodinámica que expresa que en un volumen dado de fluido, el aumento de masa es igual a la diferencia entre la masa que entra y la que sale de dicho volumen.