English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
continuous bridge [correct]; continuous truss bridge [correct]
DEF: A bridge structure supported at three or more points that extends past its supports and is capable of resisting bending moments and shear at all sections.
OBS: The advantages of a continuous bridge over a simple-span bridge (... one that does not extend beyond its two supports) are economy of material, convenience of erection (without need for falsework), and increased rigidity under traffic.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à poutres continues [correct, masculine noun]; pont à travées continues [correct, masculine noun]; pont continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs types de ponts à poutres continues peuvent être utilisés dans le cas de travées multiples. La continuité présente de nombreux avantages : absence de joints, réduction des déformations, économie de matière, meilleure résistance aux états ultimes, etc. mais les tabliers à poutres continues sont plus difficiles à construire que les viaducs à travées indépendantes.