English (Security Devices; Security; Fire Warning Devices)
line detector [correct]; line type detector [correct]; continuous line type detector
DEF: Detector that responds to the phenomenon monitored in the vicinity of a continuous line.
CONT: ... various methods of line-type [detector] have been developed [IT] uses a pair of steel wires in normally open circuit [or a semiconductor material and a stainless steel capillary tube]. The conductors are held apart by a heat-sensitive insulation ... When the design temperature is reached, the insulation melts, the two wires contact and an alarm is initiated.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
détecteur linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur qui répond au phénomène contrôlé dans le voisinage d'une ligne continue.
CONT: La diversité des détecteurs existants ou à venir a conduit à un classement des détecteurs selon le phénomène détecté : température, fumée, flammes [...]; selon le mode de fonctionnement : statique, différentiel, vélocimétrique; selon son aspect géométrique : ponctuel ou linéaire; [...]