English (Biological Sciences)
continuous processing [correct]; continuous process [correct]; continuous operation [correct]; continuous method [correct]; continuous system [correct]
DEF: Integrated system whereby the whole purification is put on a continuous flow basis. In this case extraction and recovery procedures cannot be considered in isolation from the overall process and certain limitations may arise from subsequent stages in the purification which do not arise directly from the initial isolation. A number of continuous purification procedures have been devised.... Its introduction is most attractive where reasonably stable enzymes with a predictable market are concerned.
CONT: In a continuous process the raw materials are supplied and the finished products are withdrawn in a steady stream. With such a process all stages in the biochemical conversion must proceed simultaneously and at essentially the same rate.... The continuous process usually has the potential of a higher volume of production for an installation of a given size.
French (Sciences biologiques)
procédé continu [correct, masculine noun]; procédé en continu [correct, masculine noun]; méthode continue [correct, feminine noun]; méthode en continu [correct, feminine noun]; régime continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une façon simple d'élaborer un procédé continu consiste à modifier le réacteur pour que les substances nutritives et les matières premières [...] [soient] introduites sans interruption et les produits finis récupérés en permanence; pour qu'un tel procédé soit utilisable, il faut que toutes les étapes de la transformation biochimique se réalisent simultanément et surtout à le même vitesse. [...] En principe, un procédé industriel continu est beaucoup plus séduisant qu'un procédé discontinu. Les procédés continus ont généralement une capacité de production supérieure pour une installation de taille donnée. [...] Autre avantage : elles minimisent les pertes en catalyseur. Les catalyseurs ne sont jamais consommés au cours des réactions et pourtant, dans la plupart des procédés, le catalyseur est éliminé avec les effluents.