English (Winemaking)
continuous method [correct]; Russian continuous method [correct]
CONT: The (Russian) continuous method is an adaptation of the tank method. It was developed in the USSR [Union of Soviet Socialist Republics] and includes a sequence of connected pressurized tanks. Base wine is pumped into the first tank. Measured amounts of the "liqueur de tirage" (solution with yeast and sugar) are added for the secondary fermentation. Then the wine passes through additional tanks containing wood shavings or chips. When the wine reaches the final tanks of the series, it is clarified and any remaining sediment removed. At the end of the process, the wine is bottled.
French (Industrie vinicole)
méthode continue [correct, feminine noun]; méthode russe [correct, feminine noun]; méthode en continu [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'élaboration des vins mousseux développée en Russie.