English (Applications of Automation; Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
continuous path control [correct, standardized]; contouring control [correct]; continuous-path contouring [correct]; continuous-path contouring N-C [correct]; continuous-path control [correct, standardized]; continuous path N.C. [correct, standardized]
DEF: A control procedure whereby the user can impose to the robot the path to be followed between commanded poses at a programmed velocity.
OBS: continuous path control; continuous-path control; continuous path N.C.: terms standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Automatisation et applications; Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Usinage (Métallurgie))
commande à trajectoire continue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commande continue [correct, feminine noun]; commande de contournage [correct, feminine noun]; contournage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; commande numérique continue [feminine noun]; commande en contournage [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de commande selon laquelle l'utilisateur peut imposer au robot la trajectoire à suivre entre les poses commandées avec une certaine vitesse programmée.
OBS: commande à trajectoire continue; contournage : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA International.
PHR: Commande continue à interpolation linéaire ou circulaire.