English (Applications of Automation)
continuous-path robot [correct, noun]
DEF: [A robot that] operates, in theory, through an infinite number of points in space that, when joined, describe a smooth compound curve.
CONT: Continuous path robots ... [in] theory at least, ... can move along a smooth path of any shape, with continuous variation of speed as the arm moves along the path.
OBS: [A smooth compound] curve is usually developed during the programming or "teaching" phase, which is carried out by an operator.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot à trajectoire continue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'outil terminal des robots à trajectoire continue suit un chemin prédéfini, à allure relativement régulière. Les degrés de liberté de ces machines évoluent tous simultanément de façon à obtenir un suivi précis de la trajectoire.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones)
robot de trayectoria continua [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots de trayectoria continua son capaces de realizar ciclos de movimiento en los que se controla la trayectoria del robot. Los puntos individuales se definen por la unidad de control y no por el programador, el cual especifica el punto inicial y el punto final de la trayectoria y la unidad de control calcula la secuencia de puntos individuales que permite al robot seguir una trayectoria de línea recta o curva suave.