English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
continuous phase [correct, standardized]; external phase [correct]; dispersion medium [correct]
DEF: The medium in which a substance is dispersed in a colloidal solution or suspension.
CONT: ... in a suspension of small carbon particles in air, the carbon is the disperse phase and the air is the continuous phase.
CONT: In a water-in-oil emulsion, the oil is the continuous phase and the water is the discontinuous phase.
CONT: In an oil-water emulsion, the oil is the dispersed phase and the water is the dispersion medium.
OBS: As opposed to "discontinuous phase," "internal phase," or dispersed phase."
OBS: continuous phase: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
phase continue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; phase dispersante [correct, feminine noun]; phase externe [correct, feminine noun]; milieu dispersant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Milieu de dispersion au sein d'un colloïde.
CONT: [...] le lait est une émulsion dont la phase interne est constituée par une matière grasse dispersée dans une solution complexe qui forme la phase externe.
OBS: phase continue : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica)
fase continua [feminine noun]; fase externa [feminine noun]