English (Air Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
continuous point source [correct]
CONT: This type of motion causes a smoke plume from a continuous point source to meander ....
OBS: ... accidental situation. ... The mode of release depends on the chemical and how it is stored and on the nature of the rupture... on the containing vessel. ... A gas leak from a tank would act as a "point" source of vapour emissions, whereas as a liquid leak spreading on a land or water surface and evaporating would act as an "area" source. Both of these types of sources would be of a "semi-continuous" nature, whereas a catastrophic failure ... would result in an "instantaneous" cloud (or "puff") source. ... [in] the latter case, ... a large amount of material is released in a short time.
French (Pollution de l'air; Études et analyses environnementales)
source ponctuelle à émission continue [correct, feminine noun]; source ponctuelle continue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Modélisation de la diffusion atmosphérique des polluants.