English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
continuous possession [correct]
OBS: The final element, that adverse possession must be "continuous", means that it must continue without significant interruption for a solid block of time at least as long as the period of limitation. What is a significant interruption depends upon the nature of the land. (Cunningham, Stoebuck & Whitman, 1984, p. 763)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession continue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession continue : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).