English (Private Law; Property Law (civil law); Property Law (common law))
continuous possession [correct]
DEF: The possession of land, without legal title, for a period of time sufficient to become recognized as legal owner.
French (Droit privé; Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession continue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possession qui revêt un caractère permanent grâce à des actes posés régulièrement et à intervalles suffisamment rapprochés.
CONT: Pour produire des effets, la possession doit être continue.