English (Industries - General; Productivity and Profitability; Production Management; Work and Production)
flow line production [correct]; continuous production [correct]
DEF: Method of organizing work used mostly in mass production but also sometimes in batch production. Successive operations on a product are carried out in such a way that work flows in a single direction through the factory or workshop, the product being passed from operator or from section to section for further work on it.
French (Industries - Généralités; Productivité et rentabilité; Gestion de la production; Travail et production)
production continue [correct, feminine noun]; production de masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fabrication où les produits sont obtenus à partir d'une transformation continue de la matière première.
OBS: Le passage d'un état à un autre s'effectue progressivement tout au long du processus et du cheminement des matières.