English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
continuum robot [correct, noun]; continuous robot [correct, noun]
CONT: A continuum robot is typically defined as a continuously bending actuatable structure with an extremity fixed to a base that can contain actuation and control hardware. The core element of a continuum robot is its backbone, which enables bending and acts as [the] main structural component. Whether made of many compliant elements or a single flexible body, the backbone defines the overall shape of the robot.
OBS: continuum robot; continuous robot: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot continu [correct, masculine noun]; robot continuum [avoid, calque, masculine noun]
CONT: Les robots continus sont constitués d'articulations étendues sur leur structure. Les robots classiques, quant à eux, sont constitués d'articulations ponctuelles reliées entre elles par des liaisons rigides. […] Les robots continus peuvent être classifiés en catégories : les extrinsèques, les intrinsèques et les hybrides suivant leurs méthodes d'actionnement.
OBS: robot continu : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot continuo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots continuos son sistemas electromecánicos, hiperflexibles, con infinitos grados de libertad, lo que les permite maniobrar en entornos complejos y generar movimientos que normalmente no serían posibles para otros robots.