English (Analytical Chemistry)
continuous spectrum [correct]; continuous-spectrum [correct]
DEF: A spectrum in which the quantity being studied no longer has discrete values, but may take any value over a continuous range. Such a spectrum is characteristic of an unquantized process.
French (Chimie analytique)
spectre continu [masculine noun]