English (Photography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
continuous strip photography [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Photography of a strip of terrain in which the image remains unbroken throughout its length, along the line of flight.
OBS: continuous strip photography: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
photographie en défilement continu [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Photographie d'une bande de terrain, l'image restant ininterrompue sur toute sa longueur dans le sens de la route parcouru par l'aéronef.
OBS: photographie en défilement continu : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.