English (Photography)
continuous tone image [correct]
DEF: A photographic positive or negative image made up of infinite gradations of gray densities from black to white. It is the opposite of a line image, which has high contrast black or white with no gradations in between.
French (Photographie)
image en demi-teintes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image en modelé continu.
OBS: modelé continu. Aspect d'un objet, document ou phototype dont les valeurs de densité s'échelonnent d'une manière continue entre les extrêmes (hautes lumières et ombres).