English (Computer Graphics)
full-tone original [correct]; continuous-tone original [correct]; continuous tone image
DEF: A black and white or color image formed of combinations of separate areas made up of different color tones or grey tones. (contrast with line drawing).
French (Infographie)
image en dégradé [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: dégradé : procédé par lequel on fait varier l'intensité lumineuse d'une image.