English (Photography; Photoengraving)
continuous-tone negative [correct]; continuous tone negative [correct]
DEF: A negative containing gradient tones from white to black including gray tones.
French (Photographie; Photogravure)
négatif demi-teinte [correct, masculine noun]; négatif à tons continus [masculine noun]
DEF: Négatif comportant une gradation de tons allant du blanc au noir ainsi que des tons de gris.