English (Trademarks (Law); Commercial Law; Trade)
continued use [correct]; continuous use
CONT: Continued use of a mark is necessary to maintain trademark rights. The owner of a trademark is entitled to the exclusive right to use the mark.
CONT: Any rights which are acquired by registration are maintained through proper and continuous use of the trademark in commerce.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Droit commercial; Commerce)
usage continu [correct]; emploi continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certains pays, les droits sur les marques s'acquièrent par l'usage continu et adéquat desdites marques.