English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Electrical Engineering; Electric Rotary Machines; Special-Language Phraseology)
continuous-operation periodic duty with related load-speed changes [correct, standardized]; duty type S8 [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of identical duty cycles, each cycle consisting of a period of operation at constant load corresponding to a predetermined speed of rotation, followed by one or more periods of operation at other constant loads corresponding to different speeds of rotation (carried out for example by means of a change of the number of poles in the case of induction motors).
OBS: There is no rest and de-energized period.
OBS: continuous-operation periodic duty with related load-speed changes; duty type S8: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Électrotechnique; Machines tournantes électriques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
service ininterrompu périodique à changements liés de charge et de vitesse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; service type S8 [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de cycles de service identiques comprenant chacun une période de fonctionnement à charge constante correspondant à une vitesse de rotation prédéterminée, suivie d'une ou de plusieurs périodes de fonctionnement à d'autres charges constantes correspondant à différentes vitesses de rotation (réalisées par exemple par changement du nombre de pôles dans le cas des moteurs à induction).
OBS: Il n'existe pas de période de repos.
OBS: service ininterrompu périodique à changements liés de charge et de vitesse; service type S8 : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Electrotecnia; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
servicio ininterrumpido periódico con cambios de carga y de velocidad relacionados [correct, masculine noun]; servicio tipo S8 [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serie de ciclos idénticos, incluyendo cada uno un tiempo de funcionamiento con carga constante correspondiente a una velocidad de rotación predeterminada, seguido de uno o más tiempos de funcionamiento a otras cargas constantes correspondientes a diferentes velocidades de rotación (realizados, por ejemplo, por cambio del número en el caso de los motores de inducción).
OBS: No hay tiempo de reposo.