English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
continuous-wave radar [correct, officially approved]; continuous wave radar [correct]; CW radar [correct]
CONT: Unique features of continuous wave radars, such as the lack of ambiguity, very low transmitted power and good electromagnetic compatibility with other radio-devices, enhance this trend.
OBS: continuous-wave radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar à ondes entretenues [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; radar à onde entretenue [correct, masculine noun]; radar à ondes continues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de radar caractérisé par l'émission d'ondes en continu, en modulation ou non.
OBS: radar à ondes entretenues : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).