English (Chemistry)
radiation continuum [correct]
DEF: [In spectrochemistry], continuous (in the wavelength, not time sense) radiation arising for example from non-quantized free-free transitions of electrons in the fields of the ions, free-bound transitions or radiative recombinations of electrons and ions, incandescent radiation emitted by hot solids (when the radiation distribution conforms to that described by Planck's law, it is considered black-body radiation) and unresolvable band spectra, i.e. where the sprectral lines are wider than the spacings between them.
French (Chimie)
continuum de rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectrochimie], rayonnement continu (au sens de la longueur d'onde et non pas du temps) provenant, par exemple, de transitions libre-libre non quantifiées d'électrons dans les champs des ions, de transitions libre-liée ou de combinaisons radiatives d'électrons et d'ions, de rayonnement incandescent émis par des solides chauds (lorsque la distribution du rayonnement est conforme à celle de la loi de Planck, on considère qu'il s'agit de rayonnement du corps noir) et de bandes spectrales qui ne peuvent être résolues, c'est-à-dire lorsque les raies spectrales sont plus larges que les espaces qui les séparent.