English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
edge [correct]
DEF: Is a sequence of edgelets laid end-to-end with roughly the same orientation, which separates a large light area from a large dark one.
CONT: Edge is a computer vision term to describe the places in a picture where gray values change significantly in adjacent pixels. There are many approaches for computing edges in a picture, and the resulting edges can be significantly different from one approach to another.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
contour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les contours, c'est-à-dire les points de l'image où l'intensité est discontinue.