English (Symptoms (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
margin
DEF: The healthy tissue surrounding an area where a tumour has been removed.
CONT: US [ultrasound] studies was performed with a 10-MHz transducer. Homogenous hypoechogenicity, elongation along the general orientation of the breast tissue plane, regular margins, and intensification of posterior echoes were considered as benign signs.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
contour [masculine noun]
CONT: Les signes échographiques retenus pour le diagnostic de bénignité d'un nodule solide ont été le grand axe horizontal par rapport au plan cutané, le caractère hypoéchogène homogène, les contours réguliers, le renforcement postérieur pour les nodules mesurant plus de 10 mm [...]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
margen [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; borde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido sano de una zona donde se ha extirpado un tumor.
CONT: Un margen del tumor bien delimitado (patrón geográfico) suele corresponder a tumores benignos y de crecimiento lento. Un borde del tumor mal definido con una zona de transición amplia entre tumor y hueso normal indica mayor agresividad [...]