English (Government Contracts; Law of Contracts (common law); Execution of Work (Construction))
contract security [correct]; contract guarantee [correct]; contractual guarantee
DEF: An agreement between parties whereby one person will guarantee the other that performance will take place, otherwise some form of compensation will be given. These guarantees are usually covered by such documents as tender bonds, performance bonds, etc.
CONT: Contract security is a letter of credit and must meet the criteria outlined in the definition of contract security in the RFP [Request for Proposal].
French (Marchés publics; Droit des contrats (common law); Exécution des travaux de construction)
garantie contractuelle [correct, feminine noun]; garantie de contrat [correct, feminine noun]; garantie de marché [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La garantie contractuelle correspond à une lettre de crédit et doit respecter les critères exposés dans la définition de la garantie contractuelle, dans la DDP [Demande de proposition], [...]
OBS: «Garantie contractuelle» est tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Marchés.