English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
rigidity [correct]; lead-pipe rigidity [correct, see observation]; extrapyramidal rigidity [correct]
DEF: Constant resistance to passive movement of a limb, as in bending a lead pipe, which is observed especially in patients with parkinsonism but sometimes with other forms of extrapyramidal disease.
OBS: The term "rigidity" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: The term "rigidity" is commonly used alone to refer to "lead-pipe rigidity".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hypertonie extrapyramidale [correct, feminine noun]; contracture extrapyramidale [correct, feminine noun]; contracture extra-pyramidale [correct, feminine noun]; hypertonie extra-pyramidale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hypertonie musculaire qui disparaît dans le sommeil, associée à une augmentation du tonus de posture et d'attitude et qui indique une lésion des voies et des centres extrapyramidaux.
OBS: Le terme «hypertonie extrapyramidale» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
contractura extrapiramidal [correct, feminine noun]; hipertonía extrapiramidal [correct, feminine noun]