English (Road Networks; Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
contraflow bus lane [correct, standardized]; CBL [correct, standardized]; contraflow lane [correct]
DEF: [A] reserved lane for buses on which the direction of bus traffic is opposite to the flow of traffic on the other lanes.
OBS: contraflow bus lane; CBL: term and abbreviation recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Réseaux routiers; Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
voie à contresens réservée aux autobus [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couloir à contresens réservé aux autobus [correct, masculine noun]; couloir réservé à contresens [correct, masculine noun]; couloir à contresens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la chaussée réservée à la circulation des autobus et aussi, souvent, à celle d'autres véhicules autorisés comme les taxis et les véhicules prioritaires, dans le sens contraire de la circulation générale.
OBS: voie à contresens réservée aux autobus : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.