English (Stairs and Stairways)
riser [correct]; riser board [correct]; stair riser [correct]; rise-board [correct]
DEF: The vertical face of a step.
OBS: Its height is generally taken as the vertical distance between treads.
French (Escaliers)
contremarche [correct, feminine noun]; contre-marche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Face verticale d'une marche d'escalier.
Spanish (Escaleras)
contrahuella [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cara vertical de un peldaño de escalera.