English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
contraindication [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any circumstance indicating that an intervention would be inappropriate.
OBS: contraindication: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
contre-indication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute circonstance qui s'oppose à l'application d'une intervention.
OBS: contre-indication : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
contraindicación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aclaración de los casos en que no debe emplearse un medicamento porque puede ser dañino.
CONT: En mujeres embarazadas está contraindicado el uso de talidomida porque produce malformaciones del producto; en el caso del VIH/sida está contraindicado el uso combinado de ddI y ddC porque ambos inducen a la pancreatitis y se suma su toxicidad.