English (Geology)
uniaxial stress [correct]; axial stress [correct]
DEF: A state of stress where the minor and intermediate principal stresses are zero.
French (Géologie)
contrainte uniaxiale [feminine noun]; contrainte axiale [feminine noun]
DEF: Un état de contrainte où les contraintes principales mineures et intermédiaires sont nulles.
DEF: Etat de contrainte de traction ou de compression simple.