English (Technical Textiles; Rheology; Strength of Materials; Structural Framework)
equal load constraint [correct]
CONT: Composite reinforcement for "bladed-glued" beams ...The product is meant for wood reinforcement and for wood base composites, particularly for "bladed-glued" beams (glulam beams) ... For example, a beam made of second choice wood reinforced with carbon/aramid has its flex resistance increased by 150% while its shearing strength goes up by 100%. These properties bring the second choice product on par with beams made of high quality wood. For an equal load constraint, these beams are 25% cheaper and permit an easier forestry management.
French (Textiles techniques; Rhéologie; Résistance des matériaux; Charpentes)
contrainte de charge égale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Renfort composite pour poutres en lamellé-collé [...] Il a été développé [...] pour le renfort du bois et des composites à base de bois, en particulier les poutres de charpente à base de la lamellé-collé (glulam beams) [...] une poutre faite à partir de bois de second choix et renforcée hybride carbone/aramide voit sa résistance à la flexion augmentée de 150%, sa résistance au cisaillement de 100%, la mettant au niveau de poutres réalisées avec des bois de haute qualité. A contraintes de charges égales, ces poutres sont 25% plus économiques et permettent une meilleure gestion de l'environnement forestier.