English (Law of Contracts (common law))
practical compulsion [correct]
CONT: This decision in accord with several Canadian decisions in which the notion of "practical compulsion" (a Canadian forerunner of the modern English doctrine of economic duress) has been applied.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
contrainte de fait [correct, feminine noun]; contrainte effective [feminine noun]