English (Meats and Meat Industries)
strip loin [correct]; top loin [correct]
OBS: When the tenderloin is removed from the short loin it is referred as tenderloin: The remainder (portion on the dorsal side of the transverse process) of the short loin (longissimus dorsi and multifidus dorsi muscles) may be merchandised with the bone in as strip loin bone-in or shell-on. When this is sold boneless the common name is strip loin.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
contre-filet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsque le filet est enlevé de la longe courte, il est commercialisé comme tel, [c'est-à-dire] filet. La partie qui reste (partie dorsale de l'apophyse de la longe courte (muscles long dorsal & multitide dorsal) peut être commercialisée avec l'os sous l'appellation de coquille d'aloyau. Lorsque cette partie est vendue sans l'os l'appellation usuelle devient contre-filet.