English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
backward extension of the cantilever
CONT: A cantilever crane ... consists of a horizontal member which is either fixed to or can rotate in a horizontal plane about a vertical member. The hoisting equipment is housed in a trolley that moves on tracks on the horizontal member. The hoisting and traversing mechanism is usually mounted on a backward extension of the cantilever.
OBS: In English, there is apparently no set equivalent for the French term "contre-flèche".
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
contre-flèche [correct, feminine noun]; flèche à contrepoids [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grue-marteau: Grue sur pylône avec une flèche horizontale, sur laquelle se déplace le chariot porte-charge, et une contre-flèche plus courte supportant un contrepoids, qui équilibre la flèche et une partie de la charge.
CONT: La contre-flèche [...], appelée aussi flèche à contrepoids, est construite d'une manière analogue à la flèche. Un des éléments comporte l'attache de tirant simple ou double.