English (Heraldry)
ermines [correct, see observation, adjective]; Erm [adjective]
DEF: Said of a heraldic fur depicted as a pattern of white marks on a black field.
CONT: Or two chevronels Ermines between in chief two trefoils slipped Vert and in base a fleur-de-lis Azure.
OBS: In blazonry, adjectives describing furs are written with an initial capital letter.
French (Héraldique)
contre-hermine [correct, adjective, invariable]
DEF: Se dit d'une fourrure du blason représentée par des mouchetures blanches sur fond noir.
CONT: D'or à deux étais de contre-hermine accompagnés en chef de deux trèfles tigés de sinople et, en pointe, d'une fleur de lis d'azur.